A Typology of Parent-child Relations and Support Model in CODA and Deaf Parents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakatsu Mami  東京大学, バリアフリー支援室, 特任助教 (90759995)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCODA / 聴覚障害者 / 親子関係 / ヤングケアラー / 障害者家族 / 障害者支援 / 家族福祉 / 障害のある親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hearing children who have a parent with hearing impairment may continue to perceive the need to secure his/her parent by acting as an interpreter for the parent from their early age. The need for support to CODAs and their parents has been pointed out; however, the relationships are expected to vary depending on the parent-child pair involved. In this research, we explored the patterns of parent-child relationships and support models in 57 pairs of CODAs and their parents.
The results showed that parent-child relationships can be classified into 3 types:“the avoidance type,”“the affinity type,” and “the role reversal type.” Analysis of the factors involved in each type revealed that the aspect of a young carer was the most noticeable in the role-reversal type. This research provides us with basic insight for making recommendations about ways to provide support for CODAs by the type of their relationship with their parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、CODA親子57組を対象に親子類型及び支援モデルを検討し、CODA親子の3類型と各類型別の支援法を明らかにした。親子関係の多様性に着目して、親子の相互性と組み合わせの固有性に分析視点を据え、各類型の特性に応じた支援の重要性を示した。
特に、早期からの親教育の必要性が認められ、これまでわが国をはじめ国外でも皆無であった、CODAと聴覚障害の親に対する支援モデルを提言できた。本研究で示した親子関係の類型を念頭に、両者の関係の理解と個別的助言指導に関わる視点の重要性が示唆された。