Utilization and evaluation of the Standards for School Social Work Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2019)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
BAMBA Sachiko  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (60646818)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスクールソーシャルワーク / 実践スタンダード / 効果評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the effectiveness of the utilization of the Standards for School Social Work Practice. Also, a guidebook of the Standards was published for the purpose of dissemination of the Standards.
School social workers increased their awareness about tasks on their practice by using the Standards. In addition, the study revealed that, for some of mid-level and experienced school social workers who regularly participated in the Standards Workshops, Standards served as guidelines and/or backbones of their practice. Some recognized their tasks, and develop/re-develop their foundation of their practice through using the Standards, so that they were able to explain or tell something with confidence. A school social worker increased her understanding of their roles by using the Standards, and it allowed her to work with staff of related agencies to develop common understanding and common goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、スクールソーシャルワーカー(SSWr)の社会的認知とSSWrに対する期待は高まっている。しかし、実践の拠り所となるもの(SSWrに共通の規範や指針)のない不安定さを感じつつ実践をしているSSWrが少なくない。本研究では、「スクールソーシャルワーク実践スタンダード」(「スタンダード」)を活用することで、SSWrらが自らの実践上の課題を明確にし、また、「スタンダード」に書かれている事柄を意識しながら研鑽を積むことで、自信をもって実践できるようになるなど、「スタンダード」がSSWrの専門性向上に貢献する可能性があることが明らかとなった。