Effects of animal assisted intervention in education for prisoners' rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KODA Naoko  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90368415)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / ストレス / コミュニケーション / 動物介在介入 / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted animal assisted interventions toward prison inmates who had difficulty in the group treatments and group education programs due to their physical, mental, and social functioning, and revealed the effects of improved mood and communication on the inmates. During the period when the practices of animal assisted intervention were halted worldwide due to the pandemic of COVID-19, this study developed and improved animal assisted intervention programs, conducted review studies and various surveys on human-animal relationships and interpersonal helping behaviors and projects as the basis for the animal assisted intervention practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実践している伴侶動物を介在させることによって対象者に寄り添う動物介在介入の支援方法は、可塑性が大きいことが確かめられ、受刑者の福祉向上やその後の円滑な社会復帰、ひいては人々が信頼と協力の元に共生できる社会の構築が期待できる。つまり、司法福祉の充実のみならず、一般人の生活を含む多方面への波及効果が期待できる。日本社会に適合した政策立案には、日本からの学術的報告が不可欠である。