Welfare in the Post-Growth Era and Well-being, Region and Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiroi Yoshinori  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (80282440)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポスト成長 / 福祉 / 幸福 / 地域 / 経済 / コミュニティ / 持続可能性 / 伝統文化 / 地域福祉 / 経済と倫理 / 政策提言 / 幸福度指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Welfare policy has been implemented with the supposition of continual growth of economy and population, but from now "welfare in the post-growth era" should be designed and put into practice. This research has tackled such issues paying attention to the topics of well-being, local region and economy, and the part of research results was included in the book titled "Designing Population- declining Society."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度成長期とは大きく異なる人口減少時代における福祉のあり方は現在の日本において最重要課題の一つであり、そうしたテーマについて、幸福やローカルな地域、経済との関連も含めながら実証的な分析を行い、かつ取られるべき政策の提言やビジョンの提示を行った本研究は、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義をもつものと考えられる。