Treatment of Children with Intellectual Disabilities in Juvenile Homes for Education and Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Yukari  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60322210)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords少年教護院 / 少年教護法 / 児童鑑別 / 少年教護院調査要項 / 少年教護委員 / 柳政一文書 / 児童保護立法 / 児童福祉法 / 小舎夫婦制 / 寄宿舎 / 入院規準 / 国立武蔵野学院 / 院内学級 / 八事少年寮 / 入退院規準 / 優生学 / 児童保護 / 愛知学園 / 新潟学園 / 少年教護院実施要項 / 児童鑑別機関 / 入院可否規準 / 「精神薄弱」 / 「性格異常」 / 教護教育史 / 感化教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the actual conditions of special treatment and out-of-institute teaching care for children with disabilities in Juvenile Homes for Education and Training. As a result, the following four points were clarified.
First, the criteria for admission to each institution were generally based on IQ, family environment, etc. IQ was roughly classified into the following categories: (1) IQ 74 or below, (2) IQ 60 or below, and (3) IQ 50 or below. Second, special treatment was (1) the establishment of special classes, and (2) individualized treatment to the extent possible.Third, when it was determined that admission was not possible, the children were (1) returned to their families, (2) entrusted to local juvenile care commissioners, or (3) sent to the National institution . Fourth, without Osaka city, most of the municipalities depended on the benevolence of committee members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感化院・少年教護院を淵源とする児童自立支援施設には、その対象とする児童が、非行などの「問題行動」とともに、被虐待や発達障害を有するなど、複合的な課題を抱えているということが指摘されている(子ども家庭庁『社会的養護の推進に向けて』)。本研究は、従来の研究では欠落していた、児童自立支援施設が所蔵する一次史料にもとづき、①入所児童の鑑別の具体や入所児童の実態、②複合的な課題を抱える処遇困難児に先達はどう向き合ってきたのか(=具体的な指導や教育)について明らかにした。歴史研究である本研究は、現在の児童自立支援施設における実践課題を相対化してとらえる一助となる研究である。