An Investigative Study on the Influence of Assistive Robotic Technology in Long-Term Care Facilities for Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University (2018-2023)
Hiroshima University (2017)
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI YASUHIKO  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20343452)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護支援ロボット / 介護現場 / モラル / 音声入力 / タブレット入力 / パソコン入力 / 見守り支援 / ワークシェア / Quality of life / 業務プロセス / 新技術導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following points were identified in this study: first, the use of care support robots, including IT and network technology, reduced the burden on staff and improved organizational efficiency; second, there was a sense of burden in terms of time and cost related to training when introducing the system; third, positive reactions were observed in the emotional aspects of the staff; fourth, the verbalized explanatory skills of the organization and its staff improved because of the various verbalizations required.
The results of this study are of significant social importance, extending beyond their academic value. They indicate the potential for expanding the composition of long-term care service recipients and the welfare of long-term care workers. Furthermore, they suggest the possibility of improving organizational efficiency by deepening the accumulation of these results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は新技術の導入がもたらす諸問題、とくに個人の感情や個人と組織を取り巻く諸活動に焦点を当てている。そして、利用者だけでなく職員・組織を包括した分析を行ったことで、介護の現場において起こる、組織的・社会的事象について総合的に理解することを可能にした。とくに、職員のモラル変容、組織における言語説明能力の獲得など社会的にも意義のある研究成果が得られた。