Project/Area Number |
17K04204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI HIROSHI 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50322780)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 職業教育 / インド / 子どもの貧困 / 社会福祉関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, India confronts severe unemployment for those who have completed secondary education and especially for graduates from underprivileged backgrounds. This study examines the political trends in modern India with a focus on vocational and professional education, which may represent a means of solving this issue. Further, the study investigates whether vocational and professional education can mitigate the issue of lack of employment for graduates based on a field survey of a local city in India. The results elucidate that policy in India is linked to global trends in social policy and that vocational and professional education is not a “panacea” for the unemployment among graduates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の現地調査で得られた知見は、中高等教育を受ける機会が貧困層にまで拡大しつつある現代インドの地方都市の貧困問題や若者の現状を理解するために貴重な情報である。また、職業教育や専門職教育を経済成長や個々人の「成功」の手段とみなし、重視する傾向は、20世紀末以降、先進諸国の社会政策も共有している。このことをふまえると、本研究の成果は、日本の今、たとえば、グローバル人材の養成を強調する教育改革、教育に大きな役割を与えつつ展開する子どもの貧困対策など、を考えるために有用な知見ともいえよう。