The reality and potential of foster care recruitment methods from the perspective of public relations strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Masahiro  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 講師 (20551550)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords養育里親 / 里親リクルート / 広報 / パブリック・リレーションズ / サービスデザイン / コミュニケーション・デザイン / ソーシャル・マーケティング / ショートステイ / ソーシャルマーケティング / 情報デザイン / ファミリーサポートセンター事業 / 里親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first summarized the concept of Public Relations from previous studies and literature, and derived points to keep in mind regarding Public Relations in the field of child and family welfare, including foster parent recruitment. Then, we surveyed overseas cases of foster parent recruitment, particularly in the U.S., and pointed out the child-centered approach and the service design perspective that comprehensively positions the process before and after foster parent registration. Finally, the author analyzed the public-private collaboration on foster parent recruitment in Fukuoka City through interviews with related parties, research of related materials, and my own field notes, and pointed out the uniqueness of Fukuoka City's practice from the perspective of public relations strategy and the prospects for foster parent recruitment suggested by the practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
施設で暮らす子どもに比して、里親家庭で暮らす子どもの割合が低い本国は、里親家庭が必要な子どもたちに適切な家庭環境を提供できずにいる。今後、養育里親の効果的かつ適切なリクルート手法のあり方が求められていく中で、里親養育に相応しい具体的な広報戦略を追究した研究は管見によれば見当たらない。里親養育を含めた子ども家庭福祉の文脈の中で、広報やサービスデザインの観点から論じられることが稀であり、それが本研究の社会的意義のひとつと言える。