Development of indicators and verification evaluation of the effectiveness of support for the needy and examination of models of policy and practice for social inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Oita University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kakita Yusuke  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (20381030)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生活困窮者 / 社会的包摂 / 伴走型支援 / 就労支援 / 居住支援 / ホームレス / 不安定居住 / 貧困 / 公的扶助 / 社会的排除 / 生活保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, from the perspective of verifying and evaluating the effectiveness of the Self-Reliance Support System for the Needy, which has been in place since FY2015, we examined the policy framework and support practices required for the social inclusion of the needy, as well as analyzing the support process and effectiveness of individual cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以上の研究成果について、著書や専門誌掲載の論文を発表したほか、国際学会や国際会議を通して国際的な発信も積極的に行った。あわせて、生活困窮者自立支援法の改正を控えて設けられた国の会議においても、特に居住支援について課題提起を行うなど、研究成果の社会的なフィードバックにも努めた。
さらに、本研究の成果とその発信を通して、国内外で調査研究のネットワークがさらに拡充し、次年度以降の科研費等での研究課題・計画の設定につながった。