Access to Higher Education for Persons with Disabilities-Through an International Comparison of Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon University (2020)
Iwate Prefectural University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hitomi  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (20566385)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords障害 / 障害者 / 障害者統計 / ジェンダー / 教育統計 / 労働統計 / 障害者支援 / ジェンダー統計 / カナダ / 当事者 / 高等教育 / フランス / 障害統計 / ワシントン・グループ / シティ・グループ / SDGs / 国際比較 / 経済統計 / 社会福祉関係 / 障害者福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I proceeded with our study including the viewpoints of gender statistics in line with the initial purpose of the study. (1) I confirmed the history of higher education support for persons with disabilities in the United States and European countries by reviewing the literature and preceding studies there. (2) I conducted fieldwork and interviews with the French Higher Education Support Office for Persons with Disabilities. I grasped the contents of support for persons with disabilities and the current situation and issues of support for persons with disabilities in France. (3)I focused on student support and career support for people with developmental disorders, which has become a major concern in Japan on this subject, and clarified the current situation and issues. (4) I organized the characteristics of gender statistics for persons with disabilities in the USA, Canada, and the U.K. with reference to statistical data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高等教育への障害者のアクセスの国際比較を行った。その際、これまであまり着目されてこなかった障害とジェンダーの視点に注目し、分析・検討を行った。従来の高等教育研究や障害者福祉研究では取り入れてこなかったジェンダー視点を積極的に導入することにより、障害者支援にジェンダー、社会階層の視点を取り入れながら支援を進めていくことや障害者政策にジェンダー視角が必要であることを指摘することで先行研究への貢献を目指した。