A study on Japan and the UK comparative research of poverty reduction and benefits take-up
Project/Area Number |
17K04212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kanagawa University of Human Services |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Keiko 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20309503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 隆 関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90200815)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 貧困 / 貧困削減政策 / 捕捉 / 捕捉率 / 福祉権 / 財政的包摂 / 社会扶助 / 補足率 / 生活困窮 / 貧困削減 / 福祉圏 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At the regular session, I conducted Japan and England comparative study on the poverty reduction and take up rate. I gained valuable information from the British researchers. The main interviews are (1) on October 14, 2017, with Mr. Chris Goulden (Deputy Director of the Joseph Rowntree Foundation), (2) on November 4, 2019, with Associate Professor Kitty Stewart (LSE), (3) on October 18, 2020, with Ms. Dee Kemp (Chelsea & South Kensington Senior Social Worker). Academic Achievements are (1) Co-authored, the paper under the title of the Poorest area fighting poverty in Britain, Wages and Social Security No.1686, Junposha, 2017, (2) Co-authored, the paper under the title of the Trends in Child Poverty Survey and Countermeasures, Wages and Social Security No.1709, Junposha, 2018, (3) Co-edited, the book under the title of Poverty Program: From the Viewpoint of Administrative and Financial Planning, Kwansei Gakuin University Press, 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
[学術的意義]第一の知見:英国の捕捉率の高さは、中央と地方の行財政関係の原理が作用している。すなわち、中央政府が経費負担する社会保障給付について、地方自治体は完全実施に努め、その過程で捕捉率の向上に努めている。第二の知見:福祉権への市民の意識づけは社会教育で醸成されるが、福祉国家の看板である国営医療に従事する医師が地域に働きかけて、権利意識の向上で一役買っている。[社会的意義]コロナ禍で、日本では生活保護受給が焦眉の課題となっているが、政府も受給の奨励を行っている。扶養照会がより弾力的に運用されるなど、将来捕捉率は向上すると思われる。コロナ対策として社会扶助の拡大は社会的容認を得つつある。