Multicultural social work and community cultural development with migrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Funaki Shinsuke  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (50315842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱野 健  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40620985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多文化ソーシャルワーク / コミュニティ文化開発 / オーストラリア / デジタルメディア / コミュニティデベロップメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effectiveness of community cultural development through the content analysis of literature and interview research among middle class migrant communities in Sydney, Australia. The study also found that digital media practices in community arts and community cultural development in Australia facilitated the social cohesion of migrants and refugees in the community. By using the research results, we conducted digital storytelling workshops with migrants in Fukui and investigate the effectiveness in multicultural social work. Also, in addition to the social work field with migrants, we attempted to use the digital media practice in other social work fields such as people with intellectual disability and people who stutter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における文化的市民権の確立をめざしたコミュニティ文化開発の研究の蓄積は今だ少なく、オーストラリアの移民定住支援や多文化ソーシャルワーク領域におけるコミュニティ文化開発やコミュニティアートの実践モデルを調査、分析できたことは学術的意義がある。特にソーシャルワーク実践におけるデジタルメディアの活用は、我が国の外国人支援分野においても開発途上であり、移民や難民の社会的結束の促進に効果がある実践の手法(例えばデジタルストーリーテリングなど)を福井県内においてソーシャルワーカーの協力の下で応用できたことは社会的意義が大きい。