A comprehensive study on factors promoting participation in volunteer activities - focusing on relations with social capital -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Toshiyuki  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (40315841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟木 紳介  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (50315842)
橋本 直子  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (40585345)
永井 裕子  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (70460590)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsボランティア活動参加 / 社会関係資本 / アンケート調査 / 統計的分析 / 地域特性 / 社会調査 / ボランティア活動 / 量的調査 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted to clarify the relationship between participation in volunteer activities and social capital (inclusion in networks of human relationships, trust in others, norms of reciprocity). In highly sedentary area, only one factor (the degree of inclusion in the network of relationships) affected whether or not residents participated in volunteer activities over the past year. In area with a high influx of people, factors such as the degree of inclusion in the network of relationships and the degree of trust in others were affected. It was confirmed that, in highly sedentary area, those who are included in the network are nearly four times as likely to participate in volunteer activities as those who are not. Similar probabilities were nearly five times higher in area with high population inflows. In area with a high influx of people, the effect of trust in others was about one-third compared to inclusion in the networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米の先行研究では、ボランティア活動参加に、一般的な他者への信頼が強く影響することが指摘されてきた。今回の調査では、他者への信頼よりも人間関係のネットワークへの包摂の程度の方が強く影響していることが明らかになった。欧米と日本では、人種や社会階層による棲み分けの程度や、ボランティア活動の社会への根付き方に差があること等が影響していると考えられる。ボランティア活動への参加の意向と過去1年間の参加実績に解離があることも確認された。ボランティア活動に参加したいと考えていても、きっかけがないと行動には結びつきにくい。ボランティア活動の活性化には、知り合いからの口コミ情報や勧誘が重要であると考えられる。