Study on assessment based on social model to improve mental competency evaluation in adult guardianship system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Rieko  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (90582263)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords成年後見制度 / 日常生活自立支援事業 / 権利擁護 / 成年後見制度利用促進法 / 成年後見制度利用促進基本計画 / アセスメント / 日常生活能力 / 社会生活能力 / 第一期成年後見制度利用促進基本計画 / 第二期成年後見制度利用促進基本計画 / 障害者権利条約 / 持続可能な権利擁護支援モデル事業 / 受任調整 / 個人情報 / 意思決定支援 / 地域連携ネットワーク / 中核機関 / チーム支援 / 本人情報シート / 個人情報保護法 / 申立支援 / 責任主体・運営主体 / 法人後見 / 社会モデル / 鑑定率 / 社会福祉士 / 生活情報 / 鑑定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original plan was changed due to the revision of the diagnosis form for the adult guardianship system and the introduction of a person information sheet beginning in 2019. If the revision results in a diagnosis that fits the person's state of mind, then it is possible that the appraisal in the adult guardianship system may be omitted. In that case, however, it will be necessary to revise the principles and exceptions in Article 119 of Domestic Relations Case Procedure Act. In addition, when sharing the information sheet, it is necessary to take into consideration the Act on the Protection of Personal Information in light of the contents of the sheet. Furthermore, it is necessary to sort out the relationship between the capacity to contract with support in the new medical certificate and the capacity to act under the Civil Code.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成年後見用診断書の改訂ならびに本人情報シートの導入に対する課題と展望を示すとともに今後、民法改正により適切な時機に必要な範囲で利用する成年後見制度や法定後見の類型の一元化が実現するとすれば、本人に対する法律行為や代理権の有無の必要性をアセスメントするためのツールが必要になることを明らかにした。また日常生活自立支援事業から成年後見制度への移行に際し、同事業の対象者拡大の背景や改正の経緯を示し、実務の状況をふまえながら、本人の契約能力のレベルや同事業による支援の範囲、成年後見制度における身上保護の基準や範囲に対する問題提起を行った。