Project/Area Number |
17K04217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ネット依存 / ゲーム障害 / インターネット使用障害 / 集団精神療法 / 自助グループ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Internet Addiction Disorder (IAD) can be broadly conceptualized as an inability to control one's use of the Internet which leads to negative consequences in daily life. The purpose of this study was to investigate the pathophysiology of internet addiction. We used an anonymous online questionnaire on the website to assess the effect of various ineternet applications on the IAD severity. But, there was no correlation between various ineternet applications and the IAD severity. Among those who answered an anonymous online questionnaire, those who were diagnosed with internet addiction and sought for treatment were desired to receive group psychotherapy by a self-help group. However, it was difficult to administer group psychotherapy due to the the COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大阪市立大学医学部付属病院神経精神科では、2022年3月31日までネット依存症専門外来を開設しており、筆者がその代表者となっていた(筆者退職のため現在は廃止となっている)。現在に至るまでその病態の解明は十分になされておらず不明な点が多いことから、今回、ウェブサイト上でのオンラインアンケートを行うこととした。またアンケートよりネット依存症と診断された者のうち、治療を希望する者に対して、自助グループによる集団精神療法を行なうことにより、治療体制の整備に貢献するものと考えられた。