Building of an interprofessional support model between welfare and medical services for community care of elderly persons with mental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Jiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (20388797)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords専門職連携 / 多職種連携 / 精神保健福祉 / 医療福祉 / 介護福祉 / メンタルヘルス / 医療ソーシャルワーク / 精神科ソーシャルワーク / エンドオブライフケア / スピリチュアルケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to construct a practical model to promote interprofessional work between welfare and medical professionals who are responsible for supporting the lives of mentally disabled elderly persons in the community. As a result, the following findings were made: 1) Welfare professionals showed inner preparedness for elderly persons with mental disorders that crosses their occupational boundaries, as well as unique approaches that are different from those of medical workers along with a sense of professionalism shared through end-of-life care. 2) The significance of adaptive frustration responses among welfare professionals caring for elderly persons in care settings was demonstrated. 3) The need to understand interprofessional work within a generic social work structure was indicated. 4) The impact of the neighborhood's attitude and perception on the transition and settlement of mentally disabled elderly people in the community was identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅ケアを受ける高齢精神障害者が地域移行・地域定着支援の進捗によって増え, 福祉職と高齢精神障害者が接する機会は大きく広がった。そうしたなか, 医療職が中心になる病院という枠を超えた, 多様なメンタルヘルス上の地域課題への対応がソーシャルワーカー全体に求められていることを明らかにした。すなわち, 福祉職と医療職の関わりというスペシフィックな側面にとどまらず, 福祉職間の連携もまた問われている。さらに近隣住民の意識が, 多様化した社会的リスクにさらされる当事者として, 質的に変化してきている近況を導いた。