A Developmental Study of Prevention-Promoting Assessment Indicators for Post-Discharge Assistance at Facilities Supporting Mothers and Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Naomi  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 特任准教授 (00510174)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords母子生活支援施設 / 退所支援 / リービングケア / アセスメント / 予防的支援 / ソーシャルワーク実践 / 産前産後母子支援 / 協働・連携体制 / 協働連携 / スーパービジョン / 特定妊婦 / アセスメント指標 / 退所後支援 / 予防促進型アセスメント指標 / 利用者の主体性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on expanding assistance at facilities supporting mothers and children with the aim of developing assessment indicators to actively take preventive measures against further challenges that mothers and children may face after being discharged from a facility. A questionnaire survey was conducted with the personnel of facilities supporting mothers and children throughout Japan; the results revealed contents that the personnel regard as important in anticipation of discharge from the facility. On the basis of these results, a symposium was planned to examine the practices at facilities supporting mothers and children, focusing on the keywords of this study-assessment, preventive assistance, collaborative and cooperative systems, and supervisio-in an effort to disseminate the study findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的特色は、母子生活支援施設の支援において重視され、施設目的に明示されているものの研究が十分進んでいないリービングケアに続く退所後支援に着手した点にある。特に利用者自らが退所後の生活を具体的に想定してアセスメントできるように検討していく点にある。入所経緯からも、利用者の生活基盤は脆弱であり、地域移行となる退所後の支援は手厚くなければならない。しかしながら、実際の支援はインケアに集中しがちである。その点において、本研究は退所後に向けた支援計画を作成することのみならず、利用者自らが課題意識をもち、自らの意向を積極的に反映させ得る主体性の喚起に結び付くことに意味がある。