Development of a program for autonomous management of psychiatric medication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (30288500)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精神保健福祉 / 医療福祉 / 介護福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a program for persons with mental health issues to gain autonomy on psychiatric medication. The study focused on GAM (Gestion autonome de la medication), an approach developed out of the alternative movement and the advocacy movement in Quebec, Canada. Its social context and the contents of the workbooks were analyzed. On the basis of the findings, the framework for the similar approach in Japan was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神医療・精神保健福祉領域において、精神科治療薬の多剤大量処方による副作用が服薬当事者の生活の質を低下させている問題は深刻である。しかし、さまざまな問題が複雑に絡み合っており、解決が困難になっている。服薬当事者が薬に関する充分な情報や知識を得ることなく服薬をおこなっていること、医師と患者との間に非対称的な権力関係があること、減薬・断薬のための方法が治療の過程において活かされていないことなど、複数の問題が複雑に絡み合っている。カナダ等で展開されているGAMの実践はまさしくこのような状況を改善するためのものであり、そこから学び、わが国の実情に合ったアプローチを構築することの社会的意義は大きい。