A study on the policy effect of "integration" of homeless support measures into the self-reliance support system for the needy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Toru  大阪公立大学, 都市科学・防災研究センター, 都市科学・防災研究センター特別研究員 (40237467)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords貧困 / ホームレス / 生活困窮者 / 生活困窮者自立支援法 / 一時生活支援事業 / 地域居住支援事業 / ホームレス自立支援法 / 一時生活支援事業絵 / 貧困・公的扶助 / ホームレス支援 / 居住支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study the policy and practice of integrating some of the projects of the "Special Measures Law Concerning Support for Homeless Self-reliance" into the voluntary project "Temporary Life Support Project" of the self-reliance support system for the needy. The practical effect is to clarify the policy issues, etc. of this project along with the examination.
In 2019, since the "local residence support project" was added, we conducted a survey of both local governments and private organizations. As a result, the number of local governments providing temporary housing support increased due to the integration of both support projects. It was found that various local residential resources such as public housing and relief facilities are being utilized, and that they are positioned as a residential safety net. It became clear that there were some issues such as the short period of use and support after leaving the facility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活困窮者自立支援制度の一時生活支援事業・地域居住支援事業に関する本調査研究は、コロナ禍の中で居住不安定の増大の中で、厚生労働省社会福祉推進事業の調査研究に参画し、その具体的在り方や支援実態を明らかにすることよって、比較的手薄の分野での政策課題等を明らかにすることができた点に学術的意義がある。
また、これらの調査研究結果の一部は、予定されている生活困窮者自立支援法の改正のための論点整理の基礎資料となるといった点に社会的意義があると思う。