Basic research on the construction of after-school activity programs froms the perspective of adolescents with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University (2019-2023)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Izumi  広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90405522)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放課後 / 発達障害 / 学齢期 / 青少年 / 居場所 / 中高生 / 放課後活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to elucidate the prerequisites for the implementation of after-school activities and their functions from the perspective of adolescents with developmental disabilities, and to propose recommendations for after-school activity programs. Participant observation at an after-school activity organization and group interviews with junior high school students revealed the importance of providing a place that is aware of the relation with the community and of offering play that children find enjoyable and interesting. The results also suggest that a continuous support system for parents is related to the creation of an environment in which children can choose and participate in activities based on their spontaneous interests and concerns, and in which they can pursue their own interests from an early age without being denied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
就学後の発達障害児を対象とした研究は、不適応行動を解決する指導・訓練やアカデミック・スキルの支援方法に関するものなど、心理治療的なものや学校教育における実践報告に集中している。本研究成果は、福祉的視点に立ち、地域生活支援・健全育成支援としての発達障害のある中高生の放課後活動プログラム構築を検討する上での一助となると考えられる。また、本研究のテーマである発達障害のある中学生本人から、直接、放課後における経験およびニーズについて意見を得られたことに大きな意義がある。