Project/Area Number |
17K04223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Ochi Ayumi 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 准教授 (60445096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 すみ子 東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20316673)
齊藤 晋治 健康科学大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00368804)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 精神保健福祉士 / 資質向上 / キャリアラダー / さくらセット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to (1) evaluate the current quality improvement support and (2) propose the required content and system of quality improvement support based on evidence so that mental health social workers can steadily improve their qualifications along the career ladder. As a result of this study, the Career Ladder for Mental Health Social Worker and Worksheet (called "Sakura Set") were completed. We developed a tool to improve qualities through individual work to fill in the worksheet while referring to a career ladder with six categorized competencies to be developed as professionals, and pair work with a person in charge of reflection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
厚生労働省内に設置された「精神保健福祉士の養成の在り方等に関する検討会」は、最終とりまとめで、「精神保健及び精神障害者の福祉を取り巻く環境の変化による業務の内容の変化に適応できる人材を養成する観点から、おおむね共通して求められる標準的な能力等を整理したキャリアラダーが必要」と指摘した。本研究では、調査研究に基づき、「精神保健福祉士のキャリアラダー」を活用して資質向上を図るツールを開発した。これは社会的要請に応える研究成果であり、学術的にも社会的にも意義は大きい。