Development of training programs to promote the functioning of regional councils for children in need of protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Matsumiya Yukitaka  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (10341158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 聡子  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (30582382)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子ども虐待 / メンタルヘルス / 要保護児童対策地域協議会 / 研修プログラム / 連携 / チームマネジメント / 当事者 / エンパワメント / 精神障害 / メンタルヘルス問題 / 社会福祉関係 / 子ども家庭福祉 / 精神保健福祉 / ソーシャルワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a training program for employees of regional councils for children in need of protection. Five surveys were conducted in this study. (1) a group interview survey of Regional Councils for Measures for Children in Need of Protection, (2) a survey on the implementation status of the training program, (3) development of the training program and an evaluation survey of the training participants, (4) a nationwide survey of "comprehensive centers for children and families," and (5) an interview survey of persons who experienced difficulties in raising children. From these, a draft training program was formulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子ども虐待対策の拡充において重要な意味を持つ児童福祉司や要保護児童対策地域協議会スタッフの機能発揮には、専門職(有資格者・臨床経験者)の安定的配置や研修といった基盤整備が欠かせない。本研究から得られた知見は、その体制が必ずしも十分ではないこと、先駆的な支援実践事例における取り組みの成果は研修プログラムとして共有する価値が十分にあることを示している。とりわけ、子ども虐待の重要な発生要因のひとつであるメンタルヘルス問題のある親への対応機能は、一般に極めて乏しい状況にある。それだけに、その対応機能を高めることは問題解決の重要な要件となり得る。まずは、研修プログラムとして一般化させる意義は大きい。