Social Value of Grant from Grant-Making Foundation in Taisho Era and the Early years of Showa Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masashi  山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (50438868)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会福祉史 / 民間助成財団 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, through empirical research of "application form of grants" and "examination record card of grants" from 1931 to 1941 in Harada Sekizenkai which is the biggest grant-making foundation in terms of the asset and the amount of the grant before the Second World War, the points in making decisions of grant giving are examined.
Also, in order to clarify the meanings and roles of grant-making foundation from not only grand-giving foundation side but also grant receiving organization side on the whole, organizations which holding a record of the financial situation and receiving the grant from Harada Sekizenkai are searched and studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、戦前期経営的に困難を抱えている施設がほとんどである時代において、民間財源として大きな役割を果たしてきた民間助成財団について、今まで一次史料へのアクセスの難しさから取り組まれてこなかった民間助成財団の助成決定に至る審査の過程について質的に検証することで、助成の実態をさらに詳細に明らかにすることに社会的に意義がある。
また、資金の出し手側である民間助成財団と受け手側である施設や団体の双方にとって助成がどのような意義があったかについて検証することで民間助成財団の助成金の社会的価値について総体的に明らかするきっかけとなる学術的意義の高い研究である。