| Project/Area Number |
17K04227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University (2019) University of Kochi (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
NOBE Yoko 大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (50722518)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三輪 清子 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 講師 (40757853)
安藤 藍 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (20750441)
山口 敬子 京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 講師 (60772176)
土屋 敦 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (80507822)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 社会的養護 / 自治体間格差 / 里親委託率 / 要保護児童 / 脱施設 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the factors that affect the huge gap in the percentage of foster care facilities in social care between local governments and the impacts of recent policy changes that affect the gap. The study found that the geographical distribution of institutions and foster homes as well as the small capacity of institutions were major push factors for foster care placement among local governments whose rates of foster care placement were high even before the policy change. Variations were observed among local governments that have increased the percentage of foster care facilities after the policy change; some governments have increased the number of kinship foster care homes, while others have increased family homes. Furthermore, local governments that had higher rates of foster care due to structural factors rather than initiatives taken faced difficulties in establishing a support system for foster carers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の特徴は、地域構造を分析に組み込む社会学的なアプローチを取ったことである。社会的養護の実態に自治体間格差があることは従来から指摘されてきた。しかし、そこでの関心は、里親委託率の高低に集中し、里親委託率の格差の要因は児童相談所の姿勢(里親委託に積極的か否か)に求められることが多く、他の要因(その地域の社会経済状況、人口動態、家族構造、社会資源、制度の経路依存性、地域の歴史・文化など)との関連で社会的養護の実態が検討されることがほとんどなかった。本研究では、自治体の社会的養護の実態と、それに影響を与える要因を定量分析・定性分析の両面から検証し、経験的に明らかにしたところに学術的な意義がある。