A Normative Study on the "Distribution of Care" for Persons with Severe Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Koichiro  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00295940)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsケア分配 / 重度知的障害者 / ケアの規範 / 家族 / 障害者運動 / 規範的言説 / 文法 / <重度知的障害者> / ケアの制度化 / 正義 / 第二波フェミニズム / ケアの分配 / リベラリズム / 社会福祉関係 / 障害(児)者福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to draw a topographic map of the norms related to the "distribution of care" to the "severely mentally retarded," we have examined in principle the substance of the norms implied in the care essential for the lives of the "severely mentally retarded," and some of the issues that may arise when aiming for the equal distribution of this care, i.e., the "institutionalization of care. The results of this study are summarized as follows. As a result, Tanaka Koichiro (2020), "On 'Institutionalization of Care': An Introduction to 'Distribution of Care' for Persons with Severe Mental Disabilities" (Hokusei Ronbunshu, No.57, pp.73-89) was compiled. Currently, I am writing an essay titled "On various norms and their topography concerning 'subjects of care' in the 'distribution of care' to disabled children," which is scheduled to be submitted during this fiscal year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、重度知的障害児者への「ケア分配」をめぐる規範的主張の多様化と濫立状況において、これらの多様な規範的主張(正しさの主張)を俯瞰しうる包括的な規範原理を探求するところに学術的、実践的意義があると考える。
このような包括的原理の探求によって、「ケア分配」をめぐる諸規範の相互連関を精緻に検討し、そこから重度知的障害児者やその家族において有用で生産的な知見を析出しうるものと考えている。また、この包括的原理の探求には、ある特定の規範が権力をもつことで産出されるコラテラルダメージを可視化させ、そのダメージの固定化の回避にも資するものと考えている。