Construction of historical record and educational contents of mental health social work in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Junko  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00386559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 園美  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (10387417)
橋本 菊次郎  北翔大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30433460)
福冨 律  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 講師 (60468840)
松浦 智和  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (90530113)
今西 良輔  札幌大谷大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (60746478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精神保健ソーシャルワーク / 北海道 / 歴史 / 先駆的PSW / 教育コンテンツ / 精神科病院史 / 社会復帰活動 / 精神保健福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we collected historical materials and conducted an interview survey with early PSWs in 6 areas (Donan, Doo, Dohoku, Okhotsk, Tokachi, Kushiro and Nemuro) of Hokkaido. By this we described the history of mental health social work in each area.
As a result, it was clarified that in some areas, PSW played a different role from other occupations such as coordinating with public health centers and supporting family associations from the 1960s, and that in other areas, PSW developed mental health social work with various leaders such as educators or pastors.In addition, based on the above survey and analysis, we were able to create educational content “Pioneers of Mental Health Social Work in Hokkaido” (PPT) and try the class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、各地に散逸していた資料・史料を収集、整理し、歴史年表、関連文献一覧を作成するほか、先駆的PSW等18名へのインタビュー調査の逐語録作成を行うことができた。このことは、今後の北海道の精神保健SWおよび精神科医療の歴史研究に対して、資料集成の意義がある。また、精神保健SWの歴史教育コンテンツを作成、精神保健福祉士養成課程の学生に対して試行授業を実施でき、PSWという職種が各時代や地域に根差して多様にソーシャルワークを行うことへの理解の深化、先駆者への敬意の形成などがコンテンツの教育効果としてあることを確認できた。