A Development of Evacuation Method with Assistance on Fire Drill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Tomoya  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10404758)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords避難 / 高齢者 / 高齢者施設 / 火災 / 自力避難困難者 / 身体介助 / 介助避難 / 火災避難訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a "assistance evacuation program" that supports evacuation drills involving physical assistance in fire evacuation drills conducted at facilities for the elderly.
The evacuation was assumed to be a nighttime fire in an elderly facility, and one resident assisted the resident sleeping in the bed, and the development was carried out focusing on the transfer from the bed to the floor, which is the initial stage of evacuation behavior.Based on the results obtained by conducting an experiment assuming assisted evacuation, a method for assisted evacuation was examined and a leaflet used for evacuation training was created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火災避難訓練において介助避難の具体的な方法を示し、施設スタッフが自主的に介助避難訓練のプロセスを運用できるプログラムは従来にない。国内にある認知症グループホーム入所者17万人、介護老人保健施設41万人、特別養護老人ホーム48万人の計106万人(厚生労働省2012)のうち、研究者が調査した避難に身体介助を必要とする入所者の割合69%を適用すると、避難介助の対象者は73万人となる。開発する「介助避難プログラム」を用いることで、身体介助を伴う避難訓練の実施が容易になり、介助者を含めた入所者の避難能力の向上に寄与できる。さらに他の災害での避難訓練への応用が可能となる。