Formation of a support network focused on social welfare professionals for elderly people with dementia and their family caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Naoko  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (60382529)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / 家族 / 支援 / 社会福祉専門職 / ネットワーク / 認知症高齢者 / 家族介護者 / 専門機関 / 家族支援 / 社会福祉 / 地域ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a survey of the family caregivers of elderly people with dementia and social welfare professionals involved in their support, the actual situation of their relationship with each dementia support institution was revealed, and measures to link them towards the creation of a support system were considered. The timing of involvement between the elderly with dementia and their family caregivers with each institution varies depending on the period of consultation and dementia progression, but the percentage is the same at each timing in the medical center for dementia, and consultation is ongoing. Each institution cooperates with each other to provide support. In addition, although the difficulties of family caregivers regarding dementia care did not change compared with the previous survey, the percentage of those who consulted when they had difficulties increased, revealing the importance of the role of social welfare professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症高齢者の家族介護者とその支援にかかわる専門機関との関係性について双方への調査によって分析を行った。また、これまでの研究調査から認知症の家族介護者と介護支援専門員の関係性、認知症家族介護者の介護体験からの「気づき」についての分析等を行った。これらのさまざまな視点からの分析によって、認知症の家族介護者と周囲との関わりを俯瞰的に見ることで支援体制の構築へ繋げていく道筋を検討することができたことは、未だ社会的な取り組みが不十分である家族介護者支援に資する研究成果であるといえる。