Project/Area Number |
17K04235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Hirosaki Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 低予算で実現する除雪ボランティア / 地域資源の有効活用 / 経費節減の工夫 / 社会福祉協議会のコーディネート / 市や町の担当課によるコーディネート / 活動継続のための体制づくり / 担い手確保のための広報等の工夫 / 広報による活動への肯定的評価 / 市役所市民協働担当課のコーディネート / 学校生徒の地域貢献 / 除雪ボランティアによる地域間交流 / 活動継続のための運営形態や体制の分類整理 / 中学生の除雪ボランティア / 除雪ボランティア / 雪害防止 / 低予算 / 除雪困難高齢者世帯 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interviews were carried out to investigate volunteer snow-removal activities which utilized local resources and small budgets of less than 250,000 yen per winter season. The results indicate that volunteer snow-removal activities could be carried out even with small funds or limited social resources: with the residents’ material and spiritual aid free of charge. Leaders of the volunteer snow-removal activities exerted their ingenuity in organizing the volunteer groups, the contents of activity, fundraising, recruitment of new volunteers, efficient use of free local equipment or facilities, and so on. Useful information about snow-removal volunteering was obtained through this investigation. The researcher firmly believes that the information will be useful for local public bodies which are considering starting snow-removal volunteer groups, or for social organizations, such as social welfare councils, which have difficulty in continuing their activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人口高齢化に伴い除雪に困難を抱える世帯の増加が見込まれる中、地域共助による除雪ボランティアでの支援が注目されている。豪雪地域指定532市町村内には、地域資源を有効に活用しながら活動経費を抑えながら毎年継続できるよう創意工夫を凝らした取組があるはずである。どうしても光の当たらないこうした取組に焦点を絞り、調査によりそのノウハウを把握し報告する。報告を通じて除雪ボランティアの更なる普及に繋げる。