A Study on the Trial of China's Long-Term Care Insurance System and Japan's Efforts in Healthcare and Welfare Export Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
YU YANG  城西大学, 現代政策学部, 教授 (60386521)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢社会福祉政策 / 介護サービスの提供 / 介護保険制度の試行 / 海外のノウハウ / 民間の役割 / 多様性 / 介護人材 / 日本の医療福祉輸出戦略 / 高齢者福祉 / 外国人介護人材 / 介護サービス / 年金制度 / 日本の経験 / 民間介護事業者 / 救貧型福祉 / 医療と福祉の混合 / 私的な医療機関 / 国際福祉・福祉NGO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has found out three main findings. Firstly, it confirmed that in the process of implementing the Chinese version of the long-term care insurance system, the policy shift from a "welfare for the impoverished" approach to a "universal welfare" approach, similar to Japan, has taken place. It also revealed the utilization of the private sector's role, foreign capital, and overseas experience in this transition process. Secondly, it clarified the mechanisms of the long-term care insurance system in various regions, summarized the differences, and highlighted the diversity in system design and service provisions, as well as the integration of healthcare and welfare in the field of long-term care. Thirdly, it analyzed the issue of the shortage of personnel in the long-term care field in both countries, and proposed a mechanism for sustainable personnel development and mutual mobility of care workers termed "circular retention," aiming for a win-win situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国版介護保険制度の試行の過程において、民間の役割、外国資本と海外のノウハウを活用している特徴を明らかにしたことで、東アジアの福祉政策の多元性(福祉ミックス)の議論を学術的に再確認した。医療福祉輸出戦略と関連する社会的意義は2つある。制度設計や事業内容等における多様性を解明したことで、日本の介護事業者が中国に進出する際に、現地での慣習や認識の違いに留意する必要があると示唆した。また、国内の介護人材不足を解消するために海外から介護人材を受け入れるだけではなく、日本で経験を積んだ外国人介護人材を出身国に戻すことが日本の医療福祉のノウハウ等の輸出にもつながるという指摘も大きな意義を持つ。