Study on Social Work in the Process of Social Integration of Immigrants and Refugees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
MORI KYOKO  文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10331547)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 多文化共生社会 / 社会統合 / 定住支援 / 自立 / 外国人 / 移民 / 難民 / 多文化共生 / 文化的コンピテンス / 社会統合政策 / 移民・難民の支援 / 社会的結束 / 定住 / 社会福祉 / 国際福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research question is what kind of social work should be practiced in order to build a inclusive society with foreign residents. A survey of a certain city in Japan founded that foreign residents and their children have a variety of living problems and require social work intervention. In addition, interview survey was conducted with the persons concerned about supporting foreign residents and efforts toward a multicultural society in the United Kingdom, Australia, and Sweden, which accept many refugees and immigrants.
Based on practical examples from overseas, from the perspective of (1) supporting the independence of foreign residents and (2) building a foundation for the inclusive society, important elements were shown as a social work practice model suitable for the actual situation in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人住民は言葉や文化が違うことから、社会的不利な立場に置かれやすく生活困窮に陥りやすい。しかし、日本の福祉制度では、支援の対象者からこぼれ落ち、また彼ら自身も言葉の壁があり制度につながらない場合もある。一方で、外国人住民と地域住民の間の衝突・対立も起こっている。近年の外国人住民の増加にともない、こうした問題を事前に予防する必要がある。社会福祉学領域では、最近、多文化共生社会におけるソーシャルワーク研究が盛んであるが、本研究は、共生の観点のみならず、とくに外国人住民が受入れ社会に適応、すなわち自立していく段階および彼らの社会貢献に着目し、「自立と共生」の両輪の必要性を強調した点に意義がある。