Development of a role play test for parents and children of autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University (2019-2022)
Bunkyo Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Shibata Kimiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20438873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西方 浩一  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (00458548)
栗城 洋平  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 助教 (20772966)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / ロールプレイテスト / 親子 / ソーシャルスキル / 医療・福祉 / ソーシャルスキルズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The methods used to measure social skills in children with autism spectrum disorder include questionnaires, interviews, behavioral observation, and role play test. The role play test is capable of assessing social situation understanding, processing and problem-solving skills, and expressed behaviors such as facial expressions and loudness of voice, but it is difficult to standardize the method. Therefore, the present study developed a role play test for children with autism spectrum disorder and their parents, and examined its reliability and validity. The results showed that inter-rater reliability was reasonably consistent, and four factors were extracted for construct validity: task comprehension and nonverbal skills, goal-oriented communication, focus on conversation, and subjective evaluation. Criterion-related validity also showed moderate correlations with some of the factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,自閉スペクトラム症児とその親に対し,実際のコミュニケーション場面を用いて社会的スキルを測定する方法を提示した.また,今回開発したロールプレイテストは,受信技能,処理技能,送信技能を包括して測定することが可能であり,自閉スペクトラム症児を対象とした社会生活スキルトレーニングの効果指標として寄与できると考える.