Project/Area Number |
17K04242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Mejiro University |
Principal Investigator |
AIDA Tamami 目白大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60406569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 孝 目白大学, 保健医療学部, 客員研究員 (70158202)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高次脳機能障害 / 医療福祉連携 / 地域リハビリテーション / 社会参加 / 障害者福祉 / 高次脳機能障がい / 脳損傷 / 障がいの自覚 / 職業リハビリテーション連携 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション / 社会学 / 社会福祉関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made an educational video to promote awareness of cognitive impairment due to acquired brain injury (ABI) and to foster social participation amongst those with this condition; we then considered the effects of the video. First, we gave the Tokyo Higher Brain Dysfunction Council a survey with questions regarding awareness, professional insights, difficulties faced by those with cognitive impairment, and helpful resources. Using the results of the survey, we created a video explaining cognitive impairment due to ABI, methods of dealing with the condition, and ways of seeking support. The actors in the video were real people with cognitive impairment and members of their support system. We then considered the effects of the video at medical institutions, Tokyo Higher Brain Function Association member organizations, and independent and functional training facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高次脳機能障害者と家族の障害の自覚,困りごとの変化,有益な支援について,高次脳機能障害者と家族の傾向や違いが明らかになった.また自由記述回答から社会参加の障壁として制度のわかりにくさが指摘されており,支援の制度をわかりやすくすることが喫緊の課題と考えられる.本研究で作成された教育用動画「高次脳機能障害者の社会参加を促進するために」を病院,自立訓練施設,就労サービス事業所,相談支援事業所など,多くの支援の場所で当事者家族の教育,支援者の教育,地域生活支援に広く活用することにより,高次脳機能障害者の社会参加を促進することができると考えられる.https://youtu.be/9RBeZ_AQuCo