Empirical Study of the effect of the Social worker's Facial Expression in the Medical Social work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUrawa University
Principal Investigator
MASHIKO Yukihiro  浦和大学, 総合福祉学部, 講師 (40550885)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords相談援助技術 / 面接技術 / 表情 / 対人認知 / 医療コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and validate the effect of the Medical social workers' facial expression. And, I tested the effect the social workers' facial expression for the clients'. As a result of recording/analyzing the workers' facial expressions and verifying the relevancy of aid effects, the pattern matching the facial expression of the clients showed the highest trust/relief to the social worker, and showed the highest reassurance on the medical service. Besides, in regard to the socialwork contents, the pattern of matching the clients' facial expressions also reached the most satisfaction and intelligibility. The sorrow face, however, showed a tendency of low degree of satisfaction, despite having a relatively high degree of comprehension. Thus indicates that social worker s’ facial expressions effect/influence to the evaluations on the social worker, the aid outcome and the support of the client.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外のソーシャル・ワーカー養成テキストにおいて、援助者が表出する表情や態度の重要性が記されている。しかしエビデンスとなる研究は少なく、そのほとんどが研究者の経験則的な事象に基づいた主張か、調査対象者となったソーシャルワーカーによる経験上の推測や伝聞である。医療相談場面における援助者の表情の効果を客観的に分析・検討することにより、より効果的な相談援助方略・技法の構築に寄与できるものと考えられる。