Study on stress of caregivers in dementia care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Kimiya  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (50167483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤羽 克子  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (90369398)
宇佐美 尋子  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 准教授 (30581962)
佐藤 可奈  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 講師 (90595894)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症ケア / 介護労働 / 介護人材 / 介護拒否 / 心理的ストレス反応 / 暴言・暴行 / 暴言・暴力 / 離職意向 / 介護職員のストレス / 積極的コーピング / 介護職員の効力感 / 介護施設職員 / 施設介護 / 介護ストレス / 介護離職 / 介護人材確保 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In dementia care, in order to clarify the correlation between "conflict with the user" and psychological stress reaction, and to find a way to reduce stress, social support and social skills of caregivers have to be aware of workplace stressor and psychological stress. The effect on the condition was examined. As a result, it is important for the boss of the workplace to understand the problems that the subordinates have and the problems of the workplace, enhance the social skills of each employee, enhance the responsiveness to users and the management ability of the work. In order to reduce the stress on care staff, it is important for the boss to understand the problems that his subordinates have and the problems in the workplace, and to reduce the stressor in the workplace by providing specific support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護施設の現状は、人材の定着率が悪く、慢性的な人材不足のために無資格者を雇用せざるを得ず、良質な介護人材が確保できないという状況に陥っている。認知症高齢者が増加する中にあって介護職員のストレスが就労継続と関連していることは明らかであるが、認知症ケアにおける介護職員のストレスと就労継続との関連性についてはこれまで十分な学術的解明は行われてこなかった。いわば謎の部分であった。
本研究において、認知症ケアにおける介護職員が受けるストレスと就労継続の意思との関連性を解明し、職場に定着するための職場環境づくりを創造することは、ストレス軽減による介護職員の離職防止策を検討することにつながる。