Human Resource Development for Community-Based Social Work Utilizing an Ecological Perspective to Enhance the Sustainability of Social Inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
Kamiyama Hiromi  大正大学, 社会共生学部, 教授 (80339473)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSocial Ecological Model / Indigenous knowledge / Social Inclusion / Social isolation / Community Social Work / Supervision / Community Organizing / 地域共生社会 / 生態学的視点 / 包括的支援体制 / コミュニティソーシャルワーク / スーパービジョン / 地域固有の知 / コミュニティオーガナイジング / 地域基盤ソーシャルワーク / 包括的支援体制構築 / 4×4×4モデル / 地域包括ケアシステム / 生活モデル / 地域ケアシステム / 社会福祉関係 / ジェネラリスト・ソーシャルワーク / 生態学視点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the research hypothesis that "support for individuals and families who are easily isolated or excluded in the community can function more effectively not only through direct support, but also through indirect support such as organizational and community support, and through linkage and circulation with local government community health and welfare planning and policy formation," using four local governments as models. I found that the regional characteristics, culture, and history of each local government influence and strengthen the formation of local practice and development systems as "indigenous knowledge" in each community.
Based on the framework of this research hypothesis, we critically examined social work supervision models and community organizing models developed in Europe and the United States, and explored Human Resource Development programs and educational methods that are based on the characteristics of Japanese and their communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人々の人生で社会的孤立や貧困などのリスクは誰にでもある。このような生活リスクが生じたとき、誰もが適切な助けを受け自立できる支援が求められる。本研究は、地方自治体レベルでそれらを効果的に実施するための人材養成プログラムと、市区町村福祉サービスの展開システムを探索した。そして社会生態学モデルにより、各地域の特色(地域固有の知)を生かし、制度や分野ごとの縦割りを横につなぎ、個別支援、地域支援、地域福祉計画をつなげる実施・評価・再計画を循環する理論的枠組みを提起した。さらに全国どこの地方自治体でも、総合相談、参加支援、地域づくりを一体的に行う人材養成に活用できるよう、具体的な教育・研修方法を提起した。