Clarification of the roles and functions of peer advocacy for persons with serious mental health conditions and the development of a training program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO CHIYOE  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00317645)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精神障害当事者 / アドボカシー / ピアアドボカシー / 研修プログラム / ピアサポート / 精神障害者 / 社会福祉 / ソーシャルワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The specific aims of the present study were to clarify the functions and roles of peer advocacy among persons with serious mental health conditions; and to develop a training manual for peer advocacy in Japan. Face-to-face qualitative interviews were conducted with 7 Japanese and 3 American peer advocates. Data were thematically analyzed. Based on the 11 roles and functions extracted, a peer advocacy training program was developed, implemented, and qualitatively evaluated. Drawing on the feedback from the evaluation, the final training manual was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先駆的な精神障害当事者が行うアドボカシー(ピアアドボカシー)の実践から調査研究を踏まえて機能や役割と支援プロセスを明らかにして、日本版のピアアドボカシー研修プログラムとマニュアルを開発することに本研究の最大の特徴と独創的な点がある。国内外の研究者と精神障害当事者との協力を得ることで、障害者のアドボカシー研究への示唆を提供する新たな資料と知見が得られると予想できる。さらに、実効的なピアアドボカシーの研修プログラムを開発することで、ピアアドボカシーの機能と役割を明確に位置づけることが可能となるし、ピアアドボカシーを担う精神障害当事者の人材の育成にも貢献できることが期待される。