A Theoretical Analysis of a French Social Security Program with Implied Childcare Support Provisions: A Reexamination of Laroque's Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Satoru  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70352846)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフランス / 社会保障 / 家族手当 / 家族給付 / 子育て支援 / 社会政策 / オランド / ラロック / 責任・連帯協定 / 少子化 / 社会手当 / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pierre Laroque, the father of social security in France, attached importance to family allowances, which had a dimension of child-rearing support, and positioned them as a scheme that constitutes social security along with medical insurance, pension insurance, and industrial accident insurance, taking a standpoint different from that of the Beveridge Report, which considered children’s allowances to be one of the assumptions underlying social security. Family allowances today are composed of a multilayered array of various allowances and, notwithstanding certain exceptions, are so organized as to be able to concurrently issue multiple allowances in accordance with the needs of each household. Even after the social security reform of Francois Hollande that changed the fiscal structure of the family allowance program, one can still confirm the traditional feature of French family allowances pointed out by Laroque that has placed importance on the contribution by employers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、この分野の主要な研究者が採用している制度内容の詳細な解説に終始する制度論的研究方法から距離をおき、家族給付部門を内包するフランス社会保障制度の政策分析を重視する政策論的アプローチを採っており、そこに学術的な意義を見出せる。また、フランスでは社会保障制度の一環として家族給付部門が位置づけられている点、すなわち社会保障政策の一環として子育て支援策が位置づけられている点が理論的に整理されることで、子育て支援策が目指すべき国民生活の最低保障水準に関する新たな理解につながる可能性が見込まれる。この点において、本研究の社会的意義は大きいと思われる。