The comparative study of social strategy and law sysytem for the prevention towards elderly abuse between Sweden,Korea,Taiwan and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Nishishita Akitoshi  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (80156067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 正嗣  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (20231938)
宣 賢奎  共栄大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (90382796)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 虐待 / 虐待防止法 / 被害者 / 加害者 / ストレスマネジメント / 高齢者虐待 / 高齢者虐待防止法 / 韓国 / 台湾 / スウェーデン / 日本 / 社会サービス法 / IVO / サーラ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly abuse is one of the serious social problems along with child abuse and domestic violence. The perpetrator's deviant behavior that violates the human rights of the victim must be stopped as soon as possible. Based on these issues and the sense of crisis, a comparative study was conducted on the mechanisms for preventing elderly abuse in Sweden, South Korea, Taiwan, and Japan. It was revealed that the number and number of cases of abuse by the elderly are increasing in all countries, and that legal restraints have been implemented in South Korea, but no deterrent effect has been confirmed. Sweden is a human rights nation, but abuse by staff of social services facilities does not diminish. It was suggested that an easy-to-report system, such as Taiwan's hotline 113, and social measures to monitor the entire community would be a deterrent to abuse of the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者虐待は、児童虐待やDVとともに、深刻な社会問題の一つである。被害者の人権を蹂躙する加害者の逸脱行為は、一刻も早く止めなければならない。こうした問題意識、危機感からスウェーデン、韓国、台湾、日本の高齢者虐待防止メカニズムを比較研究した。どの国も高齢者虐待人数、件数は増加の一途を辿っていること、韓国では法的強化が図られたが、抑止効果は確認できないことが明らかになった。スウェーデンは、人権国家であるが、社会サービス施設職員による虐待は減らない。台湾のホットライン113のような、通報が容易なシステム、コミュニティ全体で監視する社会的方策が必要であり、高齢者虐待の抑止になることが示唆された。