Development of the administration and implementation model of after school day services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoko  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00352948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐竹 要平  日本社会事業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10413650)
冨永 健太郎  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (20460280)
小野セレスタ 摩耶  滋慶医療科学大学, 医療管理学研究科, 准教授 (80566729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放課後等デイサービス事業 / 運営実施モデル / 事業モデル / 社会福祉 / 障害児福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a literature review and two surveys for after school day service offices in Tokyo (a survey targeting the child development support managers in order to grasp the implementation systems, and a survey targeting the workers in order to grasp the degree of practice regarding competence as workers and the degree of satisfaction with the organization and duties of each office). Based on the analysis results, the research group made the framework the administration and implementation model of after school day services as a hypothetical model (program goals and impact theory, process theory, list of effective support factors, and evaluation tool).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じ、放課後等デイサービス事業の運営実施モデルを開発することで、本事業の目的や役割が明確化され、各事業所の特色も生かながらも一定の手続きにもとづき、支援の提供が可能になる。また、この研究を基に、モデルを実践現場で活用し評価していくことにより、研究と実践をつなぎ円環しながらモデルを精錬させていくことで、EBP(根拠にもとづく実践)を具現化し、説明責任を果たすことにつなげることが期待される。
社会的意義として、このような運営実施モデルにもとづく障害児およびその家庭への支援により、障害児のソーシャル・インクルージョンとウェルビーイングに貢献し得るといえよう。