The Comprehensive study of the family based care in Japan and foreign countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hiroyasu  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70254571)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家庭養護 / 里親 / 特別養子縁組 / 社会的養護 / 里親家庭 / 出自を知る権利 / 記録の管理 / 乳幼児の里親委託 / 不妊治療 / 養子縁組・里親 / 情報提供 / 要保護児童 / リーガル・パーマネンシー / ラップアランド / 子ども家族専門職会議 / 当事者参画 / fミリートリートメントコート / 養子縁組
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I've revealed staff and support system for foster care placement in the child guidance center,the attempt to increase foster care placement for babies and infants by the child guidance center,and the situation of utilization of support services by foster carers.It has also revealed that the situation of support and utilization of day care center and respite care deffer from place to place.
According to the interview research to the people who experience infertility treatment,it has rvealed that infertility treatment clinics should provide them with information about foster care and special adoption before teratment.Besides,I've suggested somethings related to take records from birth parents,maintain and disclose them for adoptive parents and adpotive children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における里親制度や特別養子縁組制度といった家庭養護の現状や実践内容を明らかにし、日本における家庭養護の推進における課題を明らかにし、今後の家庭養護の推進に寄与できる資料を提示できたことが、社会的意義の一つといえる。特に不妊治療者への里親・特別養子縁組に関する情報提供のあり方、乳幼児の里親委託推進に向けた提言、および養子縁組に関する記録の取得・保存・開示に関する提言など里親や特別養子縁組に関する包括的提言ができたことに意義がある。また養子縁組や里親家庭での生活経験のある成人した方々へのインタビューを行い、当事者の立場から里親や特別養子縁組に強みや課題を明らかにしたことは重要である。