The effectiveness of training on a risk management model for the family social workers in children's home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Lutheran College
Principal Investigator
Kato Jun  ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (80247105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 貴博  ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 講師 (40781084)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 児童養護施設 / 家庭支援専門相談員 / リスク・マネージメント / プロフェッショナル・ラーニング / 社会福祉 / 専門性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study originally aim to examine how family social workers in children's home continue to learn as professionals by participating in a study group. Focus group interview revealed that the participants in the study group did not seem to prioritize their professional development, but their primary goal was to improve a level of social work practice in their organization. They valued knowledge sharing as the most effective component of their study group and try to share their learning with colleagues in their own organizations. For example, a participant attended a half-day training on a risk management model, and then used it with her colleague to assess and plan a family reunification case.
The findings indicate that these family social workers have created professional communities in and out of their workplace, and share their knowledge and skills both with family social workers from different agencies and with their colleague in their agencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対人援助職が専門性向上に務めることは利用者に良質な支援を提供するために重要である。特に、児童養護施設の家庭支援専門相談員の働きは、子どもと家族の交流や家庭復帰を左右する。本研究では、家庭支援専門相談員が専門性を向上させる学習過程を明らかにすることを目指したが、研究の結果、家庭支援専門相談員は個人としての専門性向上よりも施設全体としての実践力の向上を目指していることが明らかになった。また、研修成果を施設に持ち帰る過程を明らかにできた。さらに、参加者が討議を重ねて自分達に必要な学習内容を計画しているボトムアップ式の学習会の実施方法と効果を明らかにした。