Research on the reconciliation of family caregiving and paid work in middle to late adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Kikuzawa Saeko  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70327154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 良太郎  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(日吉), 准教授 (90745001)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords家族介護 / 就業 / ワークライフバランス / 社会学 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we analyzed statistical data and related literature on middle-aged Japanese, explored the relations between family caregiving and caregivers’ short-term and long-term work and health, and examined the stress processes in caregiving and how social support affects these processes. Results provide basic evidence regarding social policies for balancing work and family care, suggesting that the labor market consequences of caregiving depend on its intensity and flexibility of work conditions. Our findings also suggest that the health consequences of work and caregiving may depend on the health outcomes being examined (i.e., mental and physical health).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要介護高齢者の家族介護は働き盛りの中高年期に増加する傾向にあり、介護を担う家族の就業と介護の両立は、高齢者とその家族の福祉に極めて重要であるが、わが国では、中高年期の介護離職に関する研究の多くが一時点の調査データにもとづくものであるなど、両立支援に向けた基礎資料が未だ不十分な状況にある。社会学的視点にもとづくパネル調査データの統計解析等を通じて、こうした既存知見の欠落の一端を補ったことの、学術的・社会的意義は大きい。