A study on the significance and role of social enterprises in supporting the "between institutions" under the welfare supply system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
KUMADA Hiroki  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30366877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 勇  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80296201)
後藤 広史  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (60553782)
相馬 大祐  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (70533199)
庄司 貞之  城西国際大学, 福祉総合学部, 教授 (00523060)
川村 岳人  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 講師 (30460405)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords制度の狭間 / 社会的企業 / イノベーション / 地域福祉 / 福祉供給体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was initially to study the meaning and role of social enterprises under the welfare supply system, but we are implementing new services and businesses that aim to include users while collecting many cases. Focusing on this, I decided to recapture it with the concept of innovation, and to focus on research that clarifies the characteristics of innovation and the sources that produce it. As a result, the innovation of social enterprises has the perspective of making users "problem-solving agents" and the perspective of users as "consumers," and the sources of innovation are "professional perspective" and "lifestyle". It was clarified that there is a congestion of "person's point of view" and cross-cutting networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、経済活動の様々な諸領域で新しい事業・サービス・商品を生み出すことが求められ、またそのように生み出されたものが、我々の生活のスタイルそのものを変容するという事態が生じている。本研究の学術的意義として、社会福祉という領域においてそのようなイノベーティブなサービス・事業とはどのような内実を有したものであり、またどのようにそのようなサービス・事業が生み出されるのかその要因を社会的企業といいう新たな事業体を通して明らかしたことである。特に社会福祉領域におけるイノベーションの研究的知見が少ない中で、本研究はその基礎的研究の成果の一部を提供しているといえよう。