Comparative research between Japan and the UK on evaluation and public contracting with the characteristics of third sector organisations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Harada Kohki  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (20340416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 真理子  四日市大学, 総合政策学部, 非常勤講師 (30340409)
藤井 敦史  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (60292190)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公共調達 / ミュニシパリズム / 地方自治 / 第一線職員 / 社会的価値 / パートナーシップ / 協働 / 労働者協同組合 / サード・セクター / NPO / 契約 / ワーカーズコープ / ワーカーズ・コレクティブ / 社会的インパクト評価 / 委託 / 非営利組織 / 専門職 / 自治体 / 相互扶助 / 地域運営組織 / 評価 / インフラストラクチャー / 公契約 / 自治 / 中間支援 / 社会的企業 / 連帯経済 / 社会的インパクト / 参加型ガバナンス / インパクト評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study achieved certain results mainly on the following three points.
First, social impact evaluation, which relies on a cost-effectiveness approach, a method to reflect the social value of the third sector in public contracts, was only partially utilized in the UK.
Second, it was confirmed that strategic public procurement based on the new municipalism movement has been developed in some UK local governments, and that this has a significant impact on the evaluation of social value.Third, through the literature review of governance theory and street-level bureaucracy theory, we were able to understand that local governments (street-level bureaucrats) who negotiate with third sector stakeholders can play an active role in the implementation phase of policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意味や社会的意義は次の通りである。
第一に、公共調達におけるサード・セクターの社会的価値の評価のあり方は、人権・労働などの普遍的な価値を基盤としつつ、調達者の戦略に依存することを明らかにできたことである。第二に、自治体の公共調達において、現場職員の姿勢が評価やプログラムの内容を一定程度枠づけていることが確認できたことである。第三に、英国自治体の戦略的な調達は、地域住民間の互酬関係や事業連携等による連帯的経済の創出を目的の一つに置いており、公共調達が地域に及ぼす役割が単に貨幣的な価値にとどまらないことを明らかにできたことである。