Presentation of uniqueness and expertise by elucidating the practical behavior and basis of veteran medical social workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2018-2022)
Rissho University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hosho Tomoko  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80299859)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療ソーシャルワーカー / ベテラン / 実践能力 / 熟達化 / 事例 / ベテラン医療ソーシャルワーカー / 実践行動 / 実践の根拠 / 固有性 / 専門性 / 根拠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 9 experienced medical social workers (MSW) with high practical skills provided 3 cases. A team of four researchers and veteran MSW analyzed and clarified what kind of practical competence the veterans are demonstrating.As a result, 48 codes and 13 categories were generated. MSW has three practical competence : (1) the competence to integrate and demonstrate value,knowledge, and technology; (2) the competence to build relationships with various systems; and (3) the competence to establish oneself as a professional. It includes two aspects in a well-balanced manner. This finding was then cross-checked with findings from an Australian study 20 years ago, tracking the results, some of which were influenced by the current situation in and outside of Japanese hospitals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで解明されてこなかった、ベテランMSWの実践能力の特徴について解明を試みたものである。
それにより、成長途上の人たちにとっての成長のビジョンを提供することができる。また、ソーシャルワーカーを養成する教育や現任者研修によって、どのような点を修得する必要があるのかについて検討するための足掛かりとなると考える。