Elucidation of discrimination against people with disabilities and the method to provide reasonable consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kaori  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20365563)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords障害者差別 / 合理的配慮 / ソーシャルワーク / 社会モデル / 障害者 / 権利擁護 / 差別意識 / 差別解消
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approval of convention on the rights of persons with disabilities has been challenging all over the world, hence, Act for Eliminating Discrimination against Persons with Disabilities was established. However, it is not legally binding against individuals, and consequently it is not well known in public. Since it is established, committees created in each prefecture and city through a project run by a committee to assist the law, and some cases have been collected and published. The cases are mostly categorized as either those that can be corresponded by human resources, or those that require changes in the physical environment. To investigate the situation further, physical interviews were planned, however, the plan had to be changed due to COVID-19, therefore, online interviews about discrimination against people with disabilities were conducted. 4000 people in their 20’s participated in the interviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の差別解消法は公務員や民間事業者にはある程度の拘束力を発揮するが、仕事を離れた個人には、拘束力はない。そこで、今後の社会を担う20歳代の若者を対象とする調査を実施した。若者の障害者に対する意識を探ることは、現状を把握することと、今後の啓発活動に関して示唆を与えるものであると考える。