Attempt to improve Japan's social care by referring to children's rights-based approaches in Italy and Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kawana Hatsuko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (50091054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) オムリ 慶子  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20193823)
小谷 眞男  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (30234777)
三森 のぞみ  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 講師(非常勤) (70773026)
藤間 公太  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 第2室長 (60755916)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords児童虐待防止 / 子どもの権利条約 / 児童福祉法 / 社会的養育 / 里親養育 / 特別養子縁組 / スウェーデン / イタリア / 里親 / 週末里親 / 季節里親 / フィレンツェ / インノチェンティ捨児養育院 / 里親支援 / ライフストーリーワーク / 社会的養育の新ビジョン / 子どもの権利 / 児童虐待 / 子どもの権利条約絵本 / 子どもの権利条約イラスト / 巡回パネル展 / アクションリサーチ / 社会的養護 / 家庭養育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comparative study was conducted between Japan, Italy and Sweden in order to guarantee the right of children to raise at home and improve the quality of childcare in accordance with the Convention on the Rights of the Children(CRC). The purpose of this research is to explore approaches that can be implemented in Japan. We conducted a survey of the legal system related to adoption and foster parents and their historical and cultural origins.
In addition, we interviewed young people who used social care such as foster parents and administrative staff in the three countries.
We also bought the right to use illustrations from the prominent Swedish painter Charlie Norman, and published a Japanese version of the learning materials for CRC using the illustrations. At the same time, a traveling exhibition of illustrations used as teaching materials was held at about 50 locations, which was effective in raising awareness of CRC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの権利擁護をめざして早稲田大学里親研究会を舞台に研究調査しており、そこから広がるネットワークを通じて当事者である里親子、養親子、を中心に、支援者・研究者など多種多様な立場の人々の声を敏感に反映させた研究に取り組むことが出来ている。その成果を家庭や地域、学校など子どもが生きている現場に還元するに当たり、専門家のみならず一般市民の関心を高め、普及啓発を図るために、マスコミ関係者の協力を得ることもできる。このようにして、子どもは原則家庭で育てるという新しい社会的養育ビジョンの理念に基づき、児童虐待防止への適切な対処が日本社会にも根付くことを期待することが出来る。