Development of Social Skills Training System in Social Settings by Using Multiple Characters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Masahide  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80385492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 博彦  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90339797)
片上 大輔  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (90345372)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソーシャルスキル / コミュニケーションスキル / 多人数会話 / 擬人化キャラクタ / ヒューマン・エージェント・インタラクション / 福祉工学 / コミュニケーション / 擬人化エージェント / 多人数キャラクタ / エージェント / SST / マルチモーダルインターフェース / ユーザインターフェース / 感性情報学 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the development of information technology and the decrease in opportunities for direct communication among young people have led to weakened “social skills”, namely, their ability to verbally communicate with others, interpersonal skills, and stress responses. Systems that simulate social-skills training using an animated character have been developed. However, the existing systems only assume scenes involving a one-to-one conversation; conflicts or pressure situations like highly social scenes are not considered. Therefore, we propose a training system that reproduces various kinds of communication scenes using multiple animated characters. Through role-playing and feedback, the user can experience various interactions among people and can acquire social skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多人数状況下でどのようなソーシャルスキルを学ぶべきかを整理し、圧力状況下で断るスキル、会話から抜けるスキル、多人数の中で意見を言うスキルにおいて、実用的な会話シーンや選択肢を用意できたことに意義があったと考える。検証実験においてユーザが適切な選択肢(言動)へ変更することが見られ、ソーシャルスキルを向上させるシステムの開発の目的は達成できたと考える。ウェブ上で動作するシステム開発にも着手しており、今後さらに広く活用してもらえるシステムになると考える。