The research about the community empowerment through the generative dialogue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2018-2019)
Yamanashi Gakuin University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Takebata Hiroshi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (90410381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 鉄忠  共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 講師 (20726046)
高橋 真央  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50401609)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生成的対話 / コミュニティエンパワメント / ポリフォニー / 傷つきやすさ / アクターネットワークセオリー / 相互変容 / エンパワメント / コミュニティ / ボランティア / 身体 / vulnerability / ソーシャルネットワーク / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generative dialogue is essential if communities are to be sustainable and supportive of each other in a rich way. Based on this perspective, we investigated how generative dialogue led to the transformation of communities and supportive relationship. We found that dialogues to understand the otherness of others led to the mutual transformation of relationships and networks beyond the dichotomy of supporters and users, and researcher and research target. This perspective leads to the concept of empowerment that sustains and develops communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、支援現場におけるアクターの動きのダイナミズムの記述可能性を模索出来たことである。従来のフィールド研究では、インタビューに基づく構造を描く研究が多かったが、本研究で検討したアクターネットワークセオリーを用いることにより、生成的対話から見いだされる構造化のダイナミズムを辿る道筋が見えてきた。そのことにより、コミュニティにおける相互変容プロセスとしてのエンパワメントの実態をより豊かに・深く記述することが出来うる素材が見つかった。